Making the right call, part 2

A players pushes the puck with his hand to a teammate in his own defensive zone. Is this a penalty?

Rule 64.1 Handling Puck- A player shall be permitted to stop or “bat” a puck in the air with his open hand, or push it along the rink with his hand, and the play shall not be stopped unless, in the opinion of the on-rink officials, he has deliberately directed the puck to a teammate, or has allowed his team to gain an advantage, in which case the play shall be stopped and a face-off conducted (see Rule 76 – Hand Pass). Play will not be stopped for any hand pass commenced and completed in the defending zone. 

The key here is the player was in his defending zone so there will be no stoppage and no penalty called. Now lets look at rule 76.

Rule 76.1 Hand Pass - A player shall be permitted to stop or “bat” a puck in the air with his open hand, or push it along the rink with his hand, and the play shall not be stopped unless, in the opinion of the Referees, he has directed the puck to a teammate, or has allowed his team to gain an advantage, and subsequently possession and control of the puck is obtained by a player of the offending team, either directly or deflected off any player or official.

A player shall be permitted to catch the puck out of the air but must immediately place it or knock it down to the rink. If he catches it and skates with it, either to avoid contact or to gain a territorial advantage over his opponent, a minor penalty shall be assessed for “closing his hand on the puck” under Rule 64 – Handling Puck. 

Along the same type of play we see a player fall on the puck or try to gather the puck up into their hand or body, is this a penalty?

Rule 60.2 applies to this more than rule 64.

Rule 60 Delaying the game 

60.2 Minor Penalty - A minor penalty shall be imposed on any player, including the goalkeeper, who holds, freezes, or plays the puck with his stick, skates, or body in such a manner as to deliberately cause a stoppage of play. With regard to a goalkeeper, this rule applies outside of his goal crease area.

A minor penalty for delay of game shall be imposed on any player who deliberately shoots or bats (using his hand or his stick) the puck outside the playing area (from anywhere on the rink) during the play or after a stoppage of play.

When a goalkeeper, while in his defending zone, shoots or bats (using his hand or his stick) the puck directly (non-deflected) out of the playing surface, except where there is no glass, a penalty shall be assessed for delaying the game. When the puck is shot into the players’ bench, the penalty will not apply. When the puck is shot over the glass ‘behind’ the players’ bench, the penalty will be as- sessed.

A minor penalty shall be imposed on any player who delays the game by deliberately displacing a goal post from its normal position, unless already penalized by means of a penalty shot or awarded goal (see Rules 60.5 and 60.6). The Referee shall stop play immediately when the offending team gains possession of the puck.

When the net is accidentally displaced by an attacking player, and the defending side is in possession of the puck and moving out of their zone, play shall be per- mitted to continue until such time as the non-offending team loses possession of the puck. The resulting face-off will take place at the last-play face-off spot, unless it is in the non-offending team’s defending zone, and as such the ensuing face-off would take place at the center face-off spot. It is possible for a goal to be scored at one end of the rink while the net at the other end has been dislodged, provided that the team being scored upon is the team responsible for dislodging the net at the other end of the rink.

A minor penalty shall be imposed on a player other than the goalkeeper who deliberately falls on or gathers the puck into his body. Any player who drops to his knees to block a shot should not be penalized if the puck is shot under him or becomes lodged in his clothing or equipment but any use of the hands to make the puck unplayable should be penalized promptly.

If a goalkeeper comes out of his crease to “cut down the angle” on a shot and after making the save covers the puck, this shall be legal. If the goalkeeper races out of his crease in an attempt to beat the attacking player to the puck and instead of playing the puck jumps on the puck causing a stoppage of play, this shall be a minor penalty for delay of game.

A minor penalty shall be imposed on a goalkeeper who holds or places the puck against any part of the goal in such a manner as to cause a stoppage of play.

Play shall not be stopped nor the game delayed by reasons of adjustments to clothing, equipment, skates, or sticks. For an infringement of this rule, a minor penalty shall be given.

No delay shall be permitted for the repair or adjustment of goalkeeper’s equip- ment. If adjustments are required, the goalkeeper shall leave the rink and his place shall be taken by the substitute goalkeeper immediately. For an infraction of this rule by a goalkeeper, a minor penalty shall be imposed.

A minor penalty for delay of game shall be assessed to any player for the second face-off violation against his team during the same face-off (See Rule 73).

So if you look at the third paragraph that player would get a 2 minute minor penalty for delay of game.

What is really interesting is paragraph four "If a goalkeeper comes out of his crease to “cut down the angle” on a shot and after making the save covers the puck, this shall be legal. If the goalkeeper races out of his crease in an attempt to beat the attacking player to the puck and instead of playing the puck jumps on the puck causing a stoppage of play, this shall be a minor penalty for delay of game" .  As referees we have not been calling this one correctly when goalies race out to cover the puck when a shot was not taken and they are our of the crease. We will meet and cover this going forward.